George E. Primeau Sr.
Ask the Mayor!
City of Cohoes
97 Mohawk Street
Cohoes, NY 12047

City Hall hours
Monday thru Friday
8am - 4pm
518.233.2121


Currently:
November 24, 2014
9:35 AM

Search

Mayors of Cohoes  
Print this page Print this page Email this page Email this page

Page Navigation

Mayors of the City of Cohoes

City Incorporated in 1869

 

Name Mayor From Mayor Until
Charles H. Adams April 17, 1870 March 12, 1872
D.J. Johnston March 12, 1872 March 18, 1874
H.S. Bogue March 23, 1874 March 14, 1876
D.J. Johnston March 14, 1876 March 14, 1878
William E. Thorn March 14, 1878 March 14, 1882
Alfred LeRoy March 14, 1882 October 5, 1885 (Died)
Charles F. Doyle October 13, 1885 April 13, 1886
John Garside April 13, 1886 April 19, 1892
Henry A. Strong April 22, 1892 March 31, 1896
James H. Mitchell, Sr. April 21, 1896 April 1,1902
John H. Murphy May 6, 1902 December 15, 1903
James H. Wilson January 5, 1904 December 19, 1905
John Archibald January 2, 1906 December 3, 1907
Merritt D. Hanson January 7, 1908 December 19, 1911
Clarence E. Carruth January 2, 1912 August 31, 1912 (Died)
Gilbert Robert September 10, 1912 September 15, 1912
Andrew Nelson September 16, 1912 September 17, 1912
John H. Kline September 17, 1912 November 19, 1912
John F. Scott December 3, 1912 December 2, 1913
James S. Calkins January 6, 1914 December 31, 1917
Michael J. Foley January 1, 1918 December 31, 1919
James H. McDonald January 1, 1920 December 31, 1921
Daniel J. Cosgro January 1, 1922 December 31, 1929
James J. Dooley January 1, 1930 December 31, 1931
Michael J. Foley January 1, 1932 December 31, 1933
John Morrissey January 1, 1934 December 31, 1935
Frank S. Ablett January 1, 1936 December 31, 1939
Rudolph Roulier January 1,1940 December 31, 1959
Andrew H. Santspree January 1, 1960 December 31, 1963
James E. McDonald January 1, 1964 June 22, 1969 (Died)
Frank D. Colaruotolo * June 22, 1969 December 31, 1969
Virginia B. McDonald January 1, 1970 December 31, 1975
Ronald Canestrari January 1, 1976 December 31, 1988
Frederick E. Julian Jr. * January 1, 1988 December 31, 1989
Robert D. Signoracci January 1, 1990 December 31, 1999
John T. McDonald III
George E. Primeau Sr. *
January 1, 2000
January 1, 2013
December 31, 2012
Present

 

*(President of Common Council)






Copyright © 2009 City of Cohoes, NY. All Rights Reserved.
NOTE: This site optimized for 1200x800 resolution; 32-bit true-color with JavaScript enabled.

Powered by Cit-e-Net